TITLE LXIV
PLANNING AND ZONING
CHAPTER 674
LOCAL LAND USE PLANNING AND REGULATORY POWERS
Zoning
Section 674:16
    674:16 Grant of Power. –
I. For the purpose of promoting the health, safety, or the general welfare of the community, the local legislative body of any city, town, or county in which there are located unincorporated towns or unorganized places is authorized to adopt or amend a zoning ordinance under the ordinance enactment procedures of RSA 675:2-5. The zoning ordinance shall be designed to regulate and restrict:
(a) The height, number of stories and size of buildings and other structures;
(b) Lot sizes, the percentage of a lot that may be occupied, and the size of yards, courts and other open spaces;
(c) The density of population in the municipality; and
(d) The location and use of buildings, structures and land used for business, industrial, residential, or other purposes.
II. The power to adopt a zoning ordinance under this subdivision expressly includes the power to adopt innovative land use controls which may include, but which are not limited to, the methods contained in RSA 674:21.
III. In its exercise of the powers granted under this subdivision, the local legislative body of a city, town, or county in which there are located unincorporated towns or unorganized places may regulate and control the timing of development as provided in RSA 674:22.
IV. Except as provided in RSA 424:5 or RSA 422-B or in any other provision of Title XXXIX, no city, town, or county in which there are located unincorporated towns or unorganized places shall adopt or amend a zoning ordinance or regulation with respect to antennas used exclusively in the amateur radio services that fails to conform to the limited federal preemption entitled Amateur Radio Preemption, 101 FCC 2nd 952 (1985) issued by the Federal Communications Commission.
V. In its exercise of the powers granted under this subdivision, the local legislative body of a city, town, or county in which there are located unincorporated towns or unorganized places may regulate and control accessory uses on private land. Unless specifically proscribed by local land use regulation, aircraft take offs and landings on private land by the owner of such land or by a person who resides on such land shall be considered a valid and permitted accessory use.
VI. In its exercise of the powers granted under this subdivision, the local legislative body of a city, town, or county in which there are located unincorporated towns or unorganized places shall allow home-based care (family day care home as defined in RSA 170-E:2, IV(a) and group family day care home as defined in RSA 170-E:2, IV(b)) by right as long as all requirements for such programs adopted in rules of the department of health and human services (He-C 4002) are met. A city, town, or county in which there are unincorporated towns or unorganized places shall not adopt or enforce any ordinance that is different from the requirements of RSA 170-E or rules adopted thereunder (He-C 4002). On a lot where residential use is permitted, family or group family child care shall be allowed by right in the primary or an existing accessory structure, if any, and shall not be subject to local site plan review. Nothing in this section shall be construed to override any private covenant, including homeowners' association covenants.
[Paragraph VII effective until September 13, 2026; see also paragraph VII set out below.]
VII. In its exercise of the powers granted under this subdivision, the local legislative body of a city, town, or county in which there are located unincorporated towns or unorganized places may regulate accessory parking for vehicles, but shall not require more than one residential parking space per unit.
[Paragraph VII effective September 13, 2026; see also paragraph VII set out above.]
VII. In its exercise of the powers granted under this subdivision, the local legislative body of a city, town, or county in which there are located unincorporated towns or unorganized places may regulate accessory parking for vehicles, but shall not require more than one residential parking space per unit or require that the parking space per unit be garaged.
VIII. In its exercise of the powers granted under this subdivision, the legislative body of a city, town, village district, or county in which there are located unincorporated towns or unorganized places shall not adopt any ordinance that restricts the number of occupants of any dwelling unit to less than 2 occupants per bedroom, and the governing body thereof shall not enforce any such ordinance. Such legislative body shall not adopt any ordinance based on the familial or non-familial relationships or marital status, occupation, employment status, or the educational status, including but not limited to scholastic enrollment or academic achievement at any level among the occupants of the dwelling unit, including but not limited to college students, and the governing body thereof shall not enforce any such ordinance. Nothing in this section shall prohibit the enforcement of the state building code or state fire code.
Source. 1983, 447:1. 1985, 103:19. 1989, 266:14, 15. 1995, 176:1. 1996, 218:1, eff. Aug. 9, 1996. 2024, 271:2, eff. Sept. 24, 2024; 370:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2025. 2025, 188:1, eff. Sept. 13, 2025; 258:1, eff. Sept. 13, 2025. 2026, 217:1, eff. July 1, 2026; 329:1, eff. Sept. 13, 2026.