TITLE LXIV
672:14 Subdivision.
I. "Subdivision" means the division of the lot, tract, or parcel of land into 2 or more lots, plats, sites, or other divisions of land for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale, rent, lease, condominium conveyance or building development. It includes resubdivision and, when appropriate to the context, relates to the process of subdividing or to the land or territory subdivided.
II. The division of a parcel of land held in common and subsequently divided into parts among the several owners shall be deemed a subdivision under this title.
III. The grant of an easement in gross to a public utility for the purpose of placing and maintaining overhead and underground facilities necessary for its transmission or distribution network such as poles, wires, cable, conduit, manholes, repeaters and supporting apparatus, including any unstaffed structure which is less than 500 square feet, shall not be construed as a subdivision under this title, and shall not be deemed to create any new division of land for any other purpose.
IV. The rent, lease, development, or grant of an easement to a person for the purpose of placing and maintaining a wireless communications facility shall not be construed as a subdivision under this title, and shall not be deemed to create any new division of land for any other purpose. For purposes of this paragraph, "wireless communications facilities" means any towers, poles, antennas, or other unstaffed structure of less than 500 square feet intended for use in connection with licensed transmission or receipt of radio or television signals, or any other licensed spectrum-based transmissions or receptions. This paragraph shall not be deemed to affect other local zoning, site plan, or regulatory authority over wireless communications facilities.
Source. 1983, 447:1. 1988, 75:1. 1998, 299:1, 2, eff. June 1, 1999.