TITLE LXIII
ELECTIONS
Chapter 664
POLITICAL EXPENDITURES AND CONTRIBUTIONS
General Provisions
Section 664:1
    664:1 Applicability of Chapter. – The provisions of this chapter shall apply to all state primary, general, and special elections, but shall only apply to presidential preference primaries as provided in this section. The provisions relating to political advertising, push polling, and enforcement, RSA 664:14 through RSA 664:22, shall additionally apply to presidential primary, city, town, school district, and village district elections.
* * *
VI. "Political advertising" means any communication by any medium or in any format, including buttons or printed material attached to motor vehicles, which expressly advocates or is the functional equivalent of express advocacy for the success or defeat of any party, measure, candidate, or person at any election.
VII. "Communication" means imparting, exchanging, or sending, of information by any medium or in any format, including, but not be limited to, publication in any newspaper or other periodical or on any Internet site on social media, or other digital method, broadcasting on radio, television, or over any public address system, transmission by telephone or facsimile or text message or email, placement on any billboards, outdoor facilities, window displays, posters, cards, pamphlets, leaflets, flyers, or other circulars, or in any direct mailing.
VIII. "Contribution" means anything of value received or made for the purpose of promoting the success or defeat of a candidate, candidates, measure, measures, or political party, including, but not limited to a payment, gift, subscription, assessment, contract, payment for services, dues advance, forbearance, loan to a candidate or political committee, or personal or professional services for less than full consideration, or the use of anything of value.
IX. (a) "Expenditure" means any of the following that promotes the success or defeat of a political party, candidate, candidates, measure, or measures: the purchase, payment, contribution, subscription distribution, loan, advance deposit, or gift of money or any thing of value; the making of a legally binding commitment to make a purchase, payment, contribution, subscription distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of money or anything of value in the future; or the transfer of funds by a political committee to another political committee or to a candidate. "Expenditure" includes, but is not limited to, disbursement of funds for:
(1) Communications:
(A) That contain express advocacy or its functional equivalent supporting or opposing the election of a candidate, candidates, measure, or measures; or
(B) That promote the success or defeat of a party, candidate, candidates, measure, or measures regardless of whether the communication or activities contain express advocacy or its functional equivalent.
(2) Partisan voter activity, partisan voter registration activity, partisan get-out-the-vote activity, or other partisan campaign-related activities.
(3) Research, design, production, polling, data analytics, mailing or social media list acquisition, or other activities conducted in preparation for or in conjunction with communications or activities described in this paragraph.
(4) Childcare expenses incurred by a candidate if the expenses are a direct result of the candidate's activities.
(5) An independent expenditures, as defined in paragraph XI.
* * *
I. Which is used by a police officer authorized to make arrests or serve process; or
II. Which displays government license plates and is registered in the name of the state or of a political subdivision of the state.
Source. 1983, 366:3, eff. Aug. 20, 1983.
Enforcement
Section 664:18
    664:18 Complaints. –
Any candidate or voter may make complaint in writing to the attorney general of any violation of any of the provisions of this chapter.
I. Upon receipt of such complaint, the attorney general or his designee shall review the complaint, and where sufficient evidence of a violation is presented, conduct investigations to determine whether a violation of this chapter has occurred.
II. Following an investigation and determination by the attorney general that a provision of this chapter has been violated, the attorney general is empowered to:
(a) Issue an order requiring the violator to cease and desist from the violation. If the attorney general's order is not obeyed, the attorney general or designee may petition the superior court of the county in which the violation occurred for an order of enforcement.
(b) Prosecute to final judgment through a designee if sufficient cause for such prosecution is found.
III. If, in the opinion of any person making complaint, the family, business or political connection of the attorney general's designee is such as to make it unlikely that he will act diligently and earnestly in any proceeding therefor, the person complaining may state such facts to the attorney general.
IV. If the attorney general believes that his designee will be hampered by any existing facts or circumstances and in any manner prevented from vigorously proceeding against any respondent complained against for such violation, or that the service of more than one attorney in any proceeding would be in the interest of the state, he shall have authority to employ and assign additional attorneys, to conduct or assist in conducting such proceeding. Such attorneys shall be allowed reasonable compensation, to be approved by the governor and council and paid by the state out of funds not otherwise appropriated.
Source. 1979, 436:1. 1991, 387:26. 2003, 151:7, eff. Jan. 1, 2004. 2024, 365:15, eff. Jan. 1, 2025.
Section 664:19
    664:19 Examination of Statements of Receipts and Expenditures. – It shall be the duty of the attorney general to examine the returns of election receipts and expenditures which are made to the secretary of state and to compel such returns be made to comply with the law.
Source. 1979, 436:1, eff. July 1, 1979.
Section 664:20
* * *