TITLE LIX
PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Chapter 604-A
ADEQUATE REPRESENTATION FOR INDIGENT DEFENDANTS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Section 604-A:1
    604-A:1 Representation of Defendants. – The purpose of this chapter is to provide adequate representation for indigent defendants in criminal cases, as a precondition of imprisonment, and indigent juveniles charged with being delinquent in any court of this st
* * *
to pay counsel whom he had retained, the court may appoint counsel to represent him, as justice may require. The court having jurisdiction of the case may, in the interest of justice, at any stage of the proceedings, substitute one appointed counsel for another.
Source. 1965, 296:1, eff. July 1, 1965.
Section 604-A:4
    604-A:4 Compensation of Counsel. –
I. Counsel appointed pursuant to this chapter to represent the defendant, at the conclusion of the representation or any segment thereof, shall be reasonably compensated therefor and shall be reimbursed for expenses reasonably incurred. A separate claim for compensation and reimbursement shall be made to each court before which the counsel represented the defendant. Each claim shall be supported by a written statement specifying the time expended, services rendered and expenses incurred while the case was pending before the court. Each court before which the counsel represented the defendant shall fix the compensation and reimbursement to be paid the counsel for services rendered and expenses incurred while representing the defendant in proceedings before the court; however, no justice shall approve any unreasonable or unnecessary charge.
II. The administrative judges of the circuit and superior court may order that any invoice for fees that falls within the limits of the supreme court rules governing assigned counsel may be submitted directly to the judicial council for review and payment.
III. The executive director of the judicial council may, upon review of any particular invoice, decline to process such invoice without judicial review, and may direct the attorney to go through the process outline in paragraph I.
IV. Vendor invoices and certifications under this section shall be retained by the judicial council.
Source. 1965, 296:1. 1969, 364:1, eff. July 1, 1969. 2025, 141:86, eff. July 1, 2025.
Section 604-A:5
    604-A:5 Repealed by 2015, 114:5, eff. Aug. 7, 2015. –
Section 604-A:6
    604-A:6 Services Other Than Counsel.. –
I. In any criminal case in which counsel has been appointed to represent a defendant who is financially unable to obtain investigative, expert, or other services necessary to an adequate defense in his or her case, counsel may apply therefor to the court, and, upon finding that such services are necessary and that the defendant is financially unable to obtain them, the court shall authorize counsel to obtain the necessary services on behalf of the defendant. The court may, in the interests of justice and upon finding that timely procurement of necessary services could not await prior authorization, ratify and approve such services after they have been obtained. The court shall determine reasonable compensation for the services and direct payment upon the filing of a claim for compensation supported by an affidavit specifying the time expended, the nature of the services rendered, the expenses incurred on behalf of the defendant, and the compensation, if any, received in the same case for the same services from any other source.
II. The administrative judges of the circuit and superior court may designate classes of routine, necessary services, under $1,500 per service, that are not subject to the procedure above. Invoices classified as routine and necessary may be submitted directly to the judicial council for review and payment. These invoices shall include a certification by the attorney assigned to the case that the services were necessary to representation in the matter that the attorney was assigned to.
III. The executive director of the judicial council may, upon review of any particular invoice, decline to process such invoice without judicial review, and may direct the attorney to go through the process outline in paragraph I.
IV. Vendor invoices and certifications under this section will be retained by the judicial council.
V. Any indigent defendant appearing pro se may seek services as outlined in paragraph I.
* * *