TITLE LIX
PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Chapter 604-A
ADEQUATE REPRESENTATION FOR INDIGENT DEFENDANTS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Section 604-A:1
    604-A:1 Representation of Defendants. – The purpose of this chapter is to provide adequate representation for indigent defendants in criminal cases, as a precondition of imprisonment, and indigent juveniles charged with being delinquent in any court of this state. Representation of juveniles shall include all court ordered representation and shall be paid from funds appropriated for indigent defense pursuant to this chapter. Representation shall include counsel and investigative, expert and other services and expenses, including process to compel the attendance of witnesses, as may be necessary for an adequate defense before the courts of this state.
Source. 1965, 296:1. 1967, 422:1. 1973, 370:22. 1981, 568:20, I, eff. July 1, 1981. 2009, 144:182, eff. July 1, 2009.
Section 604-A:1-a
    604-A:1-a Neglected or Abused Children. – In cases involving a neglected or abused child, when a guardian ad litem is appointed for the child as provided in RSA 169-C:10, the cost of such appointment shall be paid from funds appropriated for indigent defense pursuant to this chapter. In cases involving a neglected or abused child, when an expressed interest attorney is appointed for the child as provided in RSA 169-C:10, the cost of such appointment shall be paid from funds appropriated for indigent defense in this chapter. In cases involving a neglected or abused child, when an attorney is appointed to represent a parent determined to be indigent pursuant to RSA 169-C:10, II, at the preliminary hearing or a hearing pursuant to RSA 169-C:6-a, III, whichever occurs earlier, the cost of such appointment, including counsel and investigative, expert, or other services and expenses, shall be paid from funds appropriated for indigent defense pursuant to this chapter. Counsel shall petition the court for investigative, expert, or other services necessary to provide adequate representation. If the court finds that such services are necessary and that the parent is financially unable to obtain them, the court shall authorize counsel to obtain the necessary services on behalf of the parent. Services authorized under this section shall be in addition to payment for expenses provided under RSA 169-C or RSA 170-C.
Source. 1973, 522:1. 1996, 248:9, eff. July 1, 1996. 2008, 296:24, eff. June 27, 2008. 2009, 144:183, eff. July 1, 2009. 2011, 224:74, eff. July 1, 2011. 2013, 144:58, eff. July 1, 2013. 2021, 207:2, Pt. V, Sec. 3, eff. Oct. 9, 2021.
Section 604-A:1-b
    604-A:1-b Additional Funding. – In the event that expenditures for indigent defense by the judicial council are greater than amounts appropriated in the operating budget, the judicial council may request, with prior approval of the fiscal committee of the general court, that the governor and council authorize additional funding. For funds requested and approved, the governor is authorized to draw a warrant from any money in the treasury not otherwise appropriated.
Source. 2008, 296:25, eff. June 27, 2008.
Section 604-A:1-c
    604-A:1-c Additional Funding From State Departments and Agencies. –
I. Every state department, board, institution, commission, or agency which receives general fund grants or supplemental appropriations outside of the state biennial operating budget for the purpose of conducting law enforcement activities that may result in increased costs for indigent defense as determined by the court, shall transfer 5 percent of such funds received to the judicial council to be used to pay for indigent defense costs resulting from such law enforcement activities. Payment for expenses of indigent representation under this section shall be made pursuant to RSA 604-A:8.
II. The department of safety shall transfer 5 percent of any additional funds appropriated for the substance abuse enforcement program established in RSA 21-P:66 to the judicial council to be used to pay for indigent defense costs resulting from such law enforcement activities. Payment for expenses of indigent representation under this section shall be made pursuant to RSA 604-A:8.
Source. 2017, 156:222, eff. July 1, 2017. 2021, 91:383, eff. July 1, 2021.
Section 604-A:2
    604-A:2 Appointment of Counsel. –
I. In every criminal case in which the defendant is charged with a felony or a class A misdemeanor and appears without counsel, the court before which he or she appears shall advise the defendant that he or she has a right to be represented by counsel and that counsel will be appointed to represent him or her if he or she is financially unable to obtain counsel. Unless the defendant waives the appointment of counsel, if the defendant indicates to the court that he or she is financially unable to obtain counsel, the court shall instruct the defendant to complete a financial statement under oath. If after review of the financial statement under oath the court is satisfied that the defendant is financially unable to obtain counsel, the court shall appoint counsel to represent him or her; provided, however, that in any case in which the defendant is charged with a capital offense, the court may appoint 2 counsel to represent him or her. Whenever defendants have such conflicting interests that they cannot be properly represented by the same counsel, or when other good cause is shown, the court shall appoint separate counsel for each of them. In a post-conviction proceeding in which a defendant seeks to attack the validity of an underlying conviction, the court shall appoint counsel or approve a request for services other than counsel when the interests of justice or judicial economy require.
* * *