TITLE LIX
PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Chapter 604-A
ADEQUATE REPRESENTATION FOR INDIGENT DEFENDANTS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Section 604-A:1
    604-A:1 Representation of Defendants. – The purpose of this chapter is to provide adequate representation for indigent defendants in criminal cases, as a precondition of imprisonment, and indigent juveniles charged with being delinquent in any court of this state. Representation of juveniles shall include all court ordered representation and shall be paid from funds appropriated for indigent defense pursuant to this chapter. Representation shall include counsel and investigative, expert and other services and expenses, including process to compel the attendance of witnesses, as may be necessary for an adequate defense before the courts of this state.
Source. 1965, 296:1. 1967, 422:1. 1973, 370:22. 1981, 568:20, I, eff. July 1, 1981. 2009, 144:182, eff. July 1, 2009.
Section 604-A:1-a
    604-A:1-a Neglected or Abused Children. – In cases involving a neglected or abused child, when a guardian ad litem is appointed for the child as provided in RSA 169-C:10, the cost of such appointment shall be paid from funds appropriated for indigent defense pursuant to this chapter. In cases involving a neglected or abused child, when an expressed interest attorney is appointed for the child as provided in RSA 169-C:10, the cost of such appointment shall be paid from funds appropriated for indigent defense in this chapter. In cases involving a neglected or abused child, when an attorney is appointed to represent a parent determined to be indigent pursuant to RSA 169-C:10, II, at the preliminary hearing or a hearing pursuant to RSA 169-C:6-a, III, whichever occurs earlier, the cost of such appointment, including counsel and investigative, expert, or other services and expenses, shall be paid from funds appropriated for indigent defense pursuant to this chapter. Counsel shall petition the court for investigative, expert, or other services necessary to provide adequate representation. If the court finds that such services are necessary and that the parent is financially unable to obtain them, the court shall authorize counsel to obtain the necessary services on behalf of the parent. Services authorized under this section shall be in addition to payment for expenses provided under RSA 169-C or RSA 170-C.
Source. 1973, 522:1. 1996, 248:9, eff. July 1, 1996. 2008, 296:24, eff. June 27, 2008. 2009, 144:183, eff. July 1, 2009. 2011, 224:74, eff. July 1, 2011. 2013, 144:58, eff. July 1, 2013. 2021, 207:2, Pt. V, Sec. 3, eff. Oct. 9, 2021.
Section 604-A:1-b
    604-A:1-b Additional Funding. – In the event that expenditures for indigent defense by the judicial council are greater than amounts appropriated in the operating budget, the judicial council may request, with prior approval of the fiscal committee of the general court, that the governor and council authorize additional funding. For funds requested and approved, the governor is authorized to draw a warrant from any money in the treasury not otherwise appropriated.
Source. 2008, 296:25, eff. June 27, 2008.
Section 604-A:1-c
* * *