TITLE LIX
PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Chapter 604-A
ADEQUATE REPRESENTATION FOR INDIGENT DEFENDANTS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Section 604-A:1
    604-A:1 Representation of Defendants. – The purpose of this chapter is to provide adequate representation for indigent defendants in criminal cases, as a precondition of imprisonment, and indigent juveniles charged with being delinquent in any court of this st
* * *
    604-A:2-b Contract Attorneys. – The state of New Hampshire, by the judicial council and with the approval of governor and council, may, within the limits of available appropriations, contract with any qualified attorney in the state to provide for the representation of indigents in circumstances where, pursuant to RSA 604-B, the public defender program is unavailable to provide such representation. No contract providing for the representation of children in proceedings arising under RSA 169-B shall be based on payment of a predetermined fee per case or other payment structure which creates a financial disincentive for attorneys to provide effective representation in such cases. The executive director of the judicial council shall authorize payments to contract attorneys provided for under this section.
Source. 1985, 342:2. 1987, 406:17. 1991, 46:1. 1997, 351:8, eff. July 1, 1997. 2021, 207:2, Pt. I, Sec. 4, eff. Jan. 1, 2022.
Section 604-A:2-c
    604-A:2-c Determination of Financial Ability. – The determination of a defendant's financial ability to obtain counsel shall be made by comparing the defendant's assets and incomes with the minimum cost of obtaining qualified private counsel. The defendant's assets shall include all real and personal property owned in any manner by the defendant, excluding only those assets which are exempt from attachment and execution under RSA 511:2. The defendant's income shall include all income, whether earned or not, from any source, unless exempt from attachment under any state or federal law, and shall be reduced only by the amount of expenses which are reasonably necessary for the maintenance of the defendant and his dependents. In determining a defendant's financial ability to obtain counsel, the court shall consider the defendant's ability to borrow some or all of the necessary funds.
Source. 1985, 342:2. 1989, 345:5, eff. July 1, 1989. 2025, 141:217, eff. July 1, 2025.
Section 604-A:2-d
Repealed by 2025, 141:222, IV, eff. July 1, 2025. For derivation information, see the Historical and Statutory Notes.
    604-A:2-d Repealed by 2025, 141:222, IV, eff. July 1, 2025. –
Section 604-A:2-e
    604-A:2-e Counsel in Juvenile Delinquency Cases. – Courts assigning counsel in RSA 169-B proceedings shall do so in accordance with standards adopted by the judicial council.
Source. 2014, 215:25, eff. July 1, 2015.
Section 604-A:2-f
    604-A:2-f Appointment of Counsel for Nonpayment or Nonperformance. –
I. No defendant shall be incarcerated after a final hearing for nonpayment of an assessment or nonperformance of community service unless counsel has been appointed for a defendant who is indigent or such defendant has executed a valid waiver of counsel for the final hearing. Incarceration of such defendant may occur only if the court, after having conducted an ability to pay or ability to perform final hearing at which the court has made a specific inquiry of the defendant concerning his or her financial circumstances and his or her reasons for nonpayment or nonperformance, finds that the defendant willfully failed to pay the assessment or perform the community service.
II. Prior to conducting an ability to pay or ability to perform final hearing, the court shall:
(a) Provide the defendant with a financial statement under oath and direct the defendant to complete the financial statement under oath;
* * *
    604-A:3 Duration and Substitution of Appointments. – A defendant for whom counsel is appointed shall be represented by counsel from his initial appearance before the court at every stage of the proceedings until the entry of final judgment. If at any time after the appointment of counsel the defendant is financially able to obtain counsel or to make partial payment for representation, the court having jurisdiction of the case may terminate the appointment of counsel or direct the application of the funds available to the defendant to meet the expense of representation, as justice may require. If at any stage of the proceedings, the court having jurisdiction of the case finds that the defendant is financially unable to pay counsel whom he had retained, the court may appoint counsel to represent him, as justice may require. The court having jurisdiction of the case may, in the interest of justice, at any stage of the proceedings, substitute one appointed counsel for another.
Source. 1965, 296:1, eff. July 1, 1965.
Section 604-A:4
    604-A:4 Compensation of Counsel. –
I. Counsel appointed pursuant to this chapter to represent the defendant, at the conclusion of the representation or any segment thereof, shall be reasonably compensated therefor and shall be reimbursed for expenses reasonably incurred. A separate claim for compensation and reimbursement shall be made to each court before which the counsel represented the defendant. Each claim shall be supported by a written statement specifying the time expended, services rendered and expenses incurred while the case was pending before the court. Each court before which the counsel represented the defendant shall fix the compensation and reimbursement to be paid the counsel for services rendered and expenses incurred while representing the defendant in proceedings before the court; however, no justice shall approve any unreasonable or unnecessary charge.
II. The administrative judges of the circuit and superior court may order that any invoice for fees that falls within the limits of the supreme court rules governing assigned counsel may be submitted directly to the judicial council for review and payment.
III. The executive director of the judicial council may, upon review of any particular invoice, decline to process such invoice without judicial review, and may direct the attorney to go through the process outline in paragraph I.
IV. Vendor invoices and certifications under this section shall be retained by the judicial council.
Source. 1965, 296:1. 1969, 364:1, eff. July 1, 1969. 2025, 141:86, eff. July 1, 2025.
Section 604-A:5
    604-A:5 Repealed by 2015, 114:5, eff. Aug. 7, 2015. –
Section 604-A:6
    604-A:6 Services Other Than Counsel.. –
* * *