TITLE I
THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 21-H
DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
Section 21-H:1
21-H:1 Purpose.
The purpose of this chapter is to improve the administration of state government by consolidating and providing unified direction of policies, procedures and programs in the field of corrections. It is the intent of the general court that this consolidation lead to improved integration of sta
* * *
Source. 1983, 461:1. 1996, 159:3. 1999, 296:10. 2001, 179:1; 237:8, 9. 2007, 156:3. 2008, 313:3. 2009, 144:185, eff. July 1, 2009; 222:6, eff. June 30, 2009. 2022, 146:2, eff. June 7, 2022.
Section 21-H:7
21-H:7 Qualifications and Compensation of Certain Officials.
I. The commissioner, assistant commissioner, division directors, deputy warden, and deputy directors of the department shall be qualified to hold such positions by reason of education and experience.
II. The salaries of the commissioner, assistant commissioner, division directors, deputy warden, and deputy directors of the department shall be as specified in RSA 94:1-a.
Source. 1983, 461:1. 2001, 237:10, 11. 2008, 313:4, 5, 10. 2009, 144:186, 187, eff. July 1, 2009; 222:3, 7, eff. June 30, 2009. 2022, 146:3, eff. June 7, 2022. 2023, 79:14, eff. July 1, 2023. 2025, 141:43, eff. July 1, 2025.
Section 21-H:8
21-H:8 Powers and Duties of Commissioner.
The commissioner shall be the chief administrative officer of the department and shall have the following powers and duties:
I. The commissioner shall manage all operations of the department and administer and enforce the laws with which he or the department is charged. He shall report directly to the governor.
II. To perform his duties, the commissioner shall have every power enumerated in the laws, whether granted to the commissioner, the department or any administrative unit of the department. In accordance with these provisions, the commissioner shall:
(a) Biennially compile a comprehensive program budget which reflects all fiscal matters related to the operation of the department and each program and activity of the department.
(b) Adopt all rules of the department, pursuant to RSA 541-A, whether the rulemaking authority delegated by the legislature is granted to the commissioner, the department or any administrative unit or subordinate official of the department either by this chapter or by existing statutes.
(c) Exercise general supervisory and appointing authority over all department employees, subject to applicable personnel statutes and rules.
(d) Delegate authority to subordinates as the commissioner deems necessary and appropriate, except that rulemaking authority shall not be delegated. The commissioner shall provide by delegation for the assistant commissioner, warden, or a division director to exercise authority in the commissioner's absence. All such delegations shall be made in writing, shall be disseminated to all division directors, shall clearly delineate the authority delegated and the limitations thereto, and shall be kept on file in the commissioner's office. The assistant commissioner shall assume the duties of the commissioner in the event that the commissioner becomes incapacitated and is unable to perform such duties.
(e) Adopt practices which will improve the efficiency of the department and the provision of services to the citizens of the state.
(f) Provide cooperation, at the request of the heads of administratively attached agencies in order to:
(1) Minimize or eliminate duplication of services and jurisdictional conflicts;
(2) Coordinate activities and resolve problems of mutual concern; and
(3) Resolve by agreement the manner and extent to which the department shall provide budgeting, recordkeeping and related clerical assistance to administratively attached agencies.
(g) Give bond, and require division directors to give bond, to the state as specified in RSA 93-B.
(h) Where functions of departments overlap or a function assigned to one department could better be performed by another department, recommend appropriate legislation to the next regular session of the general court.
(i) Be responsible for the operation of the special school district established under RSA 194:60 for the purpose of providing appropriate education services to eligible offenders held in facilities operated by the department.
III. The commissioner shall adopt such reasonable internal practices and procedures, which shall not be considered rules subject to the provisions of RSA 541-A, as may be necessary to carry out the duties of the department and its divisions, consistent with this chapter. These procedures shall include at least the following elements:
(a) A comprehensive manual of procedures for the operation of the state prison and other adult correctional facilities of the department, including provisions for the humane treatment of inmates.
(b) A classification system for evaluating probationers and parolees to establish the appropriate level of supervision.
(c) Criteria used to determine when probationers will be reported to the court for violations of probation or when parolees shall be reported to the parole board for violation of the conditions of parole.
(d) A policy on notification of law enforcement agencies for parolees who abscond from supervision.
(e) Criteria for determining when a parolee who has absconded to another state shall be returned to this state.
(f) A policy on and procedures for an internal clemency board to review each request for sentence modification pursuant to RSA 651:20 and to provide a recommendation on each request to the sentencing court.
IV. [Repealed.]
V. The commissioner shall have the authority to adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, necessary to assure the continuation or granting of federal funds or other assistance not otherwise provided for by law.
* * *