TITLE LXIII
ELECTIONS
Chapter 654
VOTERS AND CHECKLISTS
Eligibility
Section 654:1
    654:1 Voter; Office Holder. –
I. Every inhabitant of the state, having a single established domicile for voting purposes, being a citizen of the United States, of the age provided for in Article 11 of Part First of the Constitution of New Hampshire, shall have a right at any meeting or election, to vote in the to
* * *
IV. The secretary of state shall, upon request, provide to a political party, as defined in RSA 664:2, IV, or to a political committee, as defined in RSA 664:2, III, a list of the name, domicile address, mailing address, town or city, voter history, and party affiliation, if any, of every registered voter in the state. The secretary of state shall, upon request, provide to a candidate for county, state, or federal office a list of the name, domicile address, mailing address, town or city, voter history, and party affiliation, if any, of every registered voter in the state or in the candidate's district. In this section, "voter history" means whether the person voted and, for primary elections, in which party's primary the person voted, in each state election and municipal election for the preceding 2 years. The secretary of state shall charge a fee of $25 plus $0.50 per thousand names or portion thereof in excess of 2,500 plus shipping charges for each copy of the list provided under this section. In addition, the secretary of state shall charge and collect on behalf of and remit to the supervisors of the checklist of each city and town the amount that such supervisors would have charged had the public checklist of their city or town been purchased from them. The secretary of state may provide lists as prescribed in this section on paper, computer disk, computer tape, electronic transfer, or any other form.
V. Except for fees collected on behalf of a city or town, fees collected by the secretary of state under this section shall be deposited in the election fund established pursuant to RSA 5:6-d. Fees collected by a town or city or by the secretary of state on behalf of a city or town under this section shall be for the use of the town or city.
VI. No person shall use or permit the use of checklist or voter information provided by any supervisors of the checklist or city or town clerk or by the secretary of state for commercial purposes. Whoever knowingly violates any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor if a natural person or guilty of a felony if any other person. The secretary of state may insert inauthentic entries into copies of the public checklist provided under this section for purposes of facilitating enforcement of this paragraph.
VII. This section shall not be construed to restrict the transfer of checklist information to the state or federal courts as required by RSA 654:45 for any lawful purpose.
Source. 1979, 436:1. 1981, 147:1. 1987, 337:1. 2006, 305:1. 2008, 10:1. 2009, 144:219. 2010, 180:1; 366:2. 2013, 209:1, 2, eff. Sept. 8, 2013. 2022, 54:1, eff. July 19, 2022; 201:1, eff. Aug. 16, 2022. 2024, 335:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2024.
Section 654:31-a
    654:31-a Right to Know Exemption. – The information contained on the checklist of a town or city, specifically, the name, domicile address, mailing address, town or city, and party affiliation, if any, of registered voters, except as otherwise provided by statute, is public information subject to RSA 91-A. All other information on the voter registration form, absentee registration affidavit, qualified voter affidavits, domicile affidavits, affidavit of religious exemption, application for absentee ballot, and contact information, including but not limited to a phone number and email address, provided to the secretary of state or other election officials for the purpose of receiving information about elections shall be treated as confidential information and the records containing this information shall be exempt from the public disclosure provisions of RSA 91-A, except as provided by statutes other than RSA 91-A. Notwithstanding the foregoing, qualified voter affidavits are public records subject to RSA 91-A for the sole purpose of challenging an individual registering to vote or voting, challenging ballots to be recounted, to the extent that such ballot challenges are specifically authorized by law, or determining the accuracy of any qualified voter affidavit. Election officials and law enforcement personnel in furtherance of their official duties may access and may disclose information from the voter registration form, qualified voter affidavits, affidavits of religious exemption, absentee registration affidavits, and applications for absentee ballots, if necessary to resolve a challenge to an individual registering to vote or voting, or if necessary to investigate or prosecute election law violations or any crime. Law enforcement access and use of such records for the investigation or prosecution of crimes unrelated to election law violations shall be limited to the records of the specific individuals who are the subject of the investigation or prosecution.
Source. 2003, 289:53. 2006, 94:1; 305:3. 2009, 278:2. 2010, 366:3. 2012, 284:12, eff. Sept. 1, 2015. 2017, 205:10, eff. Sept. 8, 2017. 2019, 331:3, eff. Oct. 15, 2019.
Checklists: Additional Provisions for Primary Elections
Section 654:32
    654:32 Hearings on Alterations to Party Registration. – Before each state or presidential primary election, the supervisors of the checklist shall be in session before each primary for the change of registration of legal voters as provided in RSA 654:34 or 654:34-a or both. Before the presidential primary, the session shall be on the Friday preceding the first day of the filing period, between 7:00 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. and at the discretion of the supervisors for extended hours. Before the state primary election, the session shall be on Tuesday before the first Wednesday in June between 7:00 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. and at the discretion of the supervisors for extended hours.
Source. 1979, 400:2; 436:1. 1981, 308:2. 1983, 273:2. 1987, 219:1. 1994, 4:4. 2003, 27:4, eff. July 1, 2003.
Section 654:33
    654:33 Posting Copies; Notice of Sessions. – The supervisors shall post copies of the checklist, showing the persons in the town or ward entitled to vote, with their party registration, so far as such registration has been made, at the office of the town or city clerk or at the town hall at least 10 days prior to any session provided for in RSA 654:32; and notice of the date, hour and place of the session or sessions to revise such registration shall be given upon such checklist.
Source. 1979, 436:1. 1990, 119:7, eff. June 18, 1990.
Section 654:34
    654:34 Change of Registration. –
I. Change of registration of a voter whose party membership has been previously registered.
* * *